opinion in U.S. Telecom Association v. FCC
[…] Board in its what proved to be its waning days, Alfred Kahn
got a call in the middle of the night from an airline trying to
find out whether its application to transport sheep from
Virginia to England had been approved. “The matter was
urgent, because the sheep were in heat!” Susan E. Dudley,
Alfred Kahn, 1917-2010, Remembering the Father of Airline
Deregulation, 34 REGULATION 8, 10 (2011). The internet we
know wasn’t built by firms requesting bureaucratic approval
for every move.
Page 138 of 184
USCA Case #15-1063
Document #1619173
Filed: 06/14/2016
24
Furthermore, 47 U.S.C. § 207, which applies to
broadband providers once they are subject to Title II,
increases uncertainty yet more. Section 207 allows “[a]ny
person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier . . .
[to] either make complaint to the Commission . . . , or . . .
bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such
common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this
chapter.” In other words, reclassification exposes broadband
providers to the direct claims of supposedly injured parties,
further increasing uncertainty and risk. In short, the Order’s
probable direct effect on investment in broadband seems
unambiguously negative.