opinion in U.S. Telecom Association v. FCC
[…] justified forbearance infects the decision to apply (or purport
to apply) Title II. The logical inconsistency is fatal to both.
(The Commission offers no opposition to USTA’s contention
that reclassification and forbearance are intertwined and
therefore stand or fall together. USTA Intervenor Br. 21.)
While the statute explicitly envisions forbearance, it does
so only under enumerated conditions. To forbear, the
Commission must determine that enforcement of a provision
is not necessary to ensure just, reasonable, and
nondiscriminatory charges and practices or to protect
consumers, 47 U.S.C. § 160(a)(1)-(2), and that forbearance “is
consistent with the public interest,” id. § 160(a)(3). In making
these determinations, “the Commission shall consider whether
forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will
promote competitive market conditions, including the extent
to which such forbearance will enhance competition among
providers of telecommunications services.” Id. § 160(b).
These conditions are broadly framed, but the emphasis on
consumer protection, competition, and reasonable,
nondiscriminatory rates is plainly intended to implement the
1996 Act’s policy goal of promoting competition in a context