opinion in U.S. Telecom Association v. FCC
[…] Communications Act to those services. Section 10 of the
Communications Act provides that the Commission “shall
forbear from applying any regulation or any provision” of the
Communications Act to a telecommunications service or
carrier if three criteria are satisfied: (1) “enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that” the
carrier’s practices “are just and reasonable and are not
unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory,” 47 U.S.C.
§ 160(a)(1); (2) “enforcement of such regulation or provision
is not necessary for the protection of consumers,” id.
§ 160(a)(2); and (3) “forbearance from applying such
provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest,”
id. § 160(a)(3). Under the third criterion, “the Commission
shall consider whether forbearance . . . will promote
competitive market conditions, including the extent to which
such forbearance will enhance competition among providers
of telecommunications services.” Id. § 160(b). Thus, section
10 imposes a mandatory obligation upon the Commission to
forbear when it finds these conditions are met.
Section 10(c) gives any carrier the right to “submit a
petition to the Commission requesting” forbearance. Id.
§ 160(c).