13 Id. 14 Id. 12 ••• ••• WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY 2010 ••• Georgetown University Law Center ••• 27 Id. 28 See, e.g., National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 642 and Bureau of Land Management, Lakeview District Office, Lakeview, Oregon, 27 F.L.R.A. 862 (1987) (rejecting agency contention that union AWS proposal violated an agency’s right to set limits on employee schedules to ensure that the employee’s job duties were fulfilled where all of the AWS were subject to management approval). 29 30 The FEFCWA defines “credit hours” as: “any hours, within a flexible schedule established under section 6122 of this title, which are in excess of an employee’s basic work requirement and which the employee elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or a workday.” 5 U.S.C. § 6121(4). “’Basic work requirement’ means the number of hours, excluding overtime hours, which an employee is required to work or is required to account for by leave or otherwise.” § 6121(3). 5 U.S.C. § 6123(b). For example, where an employee elects to work 10 hours on one day in order to shorten another workday, that employee is compensated at his/her regular rate of pay for all 10 hours worked (8 regularly scheduled hours and 2 credit hours).