See United States v. Rodriguez, 968 F.2d 130, 135 (2d Cir. 1992); United States v. Burford, 755 F. Supp. 607, 611-12 (S.D.N.Y. 1991). 394 Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT Act) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 216, 115 Stat. 272, 288-90. 395 18 U.S.C.A. § 3123(a)(1) (West Supp. 2003). 396 Id. § 3127(2)(A). 397 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(2) (2000). 391 392 1454 The George Washington Law Review [Vol. 72:1375 As amended by the USA Patriot Act, the pen/trap statute addresses both of these problems by providing that a pen/trap order "shall apply to any person or entity providing wire or electronic communication service in the United States whose assistance may facilitate the execution of the order," whether or 398 not the order specifically names the provider. The USA Patriot Act also altered the geographic scope of search warrants and orders to acquire wire and electronic communications from elec399 tronic storage, by virtue of two subtle changes in section 220 of the Act.