Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] Ameren 5/4/15 Cmts. at 4. Because a process has not been described
that will enable utilities to be sure that an authorization arriving through a warrant process
accurately reflects the customer’s direction, it cannot and should not be approved.
Several parties rely exclusively on Section 16-122 of the Act, which is located in
the portion of the statute dealing with the development of the competitive market, for the
argument that a warrant process is required by the Act. The relevant portion of Section
16-122 states:
(a)
Upon the request of a retail customer, or a person who
presents verifiable authorization and is acting as the
customer’s agent, and payment of a reasonable fee, electric
utilities shall provide to the customer or its authorized agent
the customer’s billing and usage data.
220 ILCS 5/16-122(a). The Commission finds that the warrant process, as described in
this proceeding, does not require that the third party be an agent, and as noted by the
AG, it does not even require the third party to present verifiable authorization. AG 7/9/15
27
15-0073