Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] to Commission regulation, are accountable for mistakes and bad acts. The problem with
this distinction, Staff argues, is that it is contrary to the language of Section 16-122(a) of
the Act. Staff 7/24/15 Cmts. at 6.
In interpreting a statute, the primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the
intent of the legislature. MD Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Abrams, 228 Ill.2d 281, 287,
888 N.E.2d 54 (2008). Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it
must be applied as written, without resort to other tools of statutory construction. Id. Here,
the language of Section 16-122 is clear and unambiguous: “[u]pon the request of a retail
customer, or a person who presents verifiable authorization and is acting as the
customer’s agent, and payment of a reasonable fee, electric utilities shall provide to the
customer or its authorized agent the customer’s billing and usage data.” 220 ILCS 5/16122(a). Staff states that the statutory language does not distinguish between regulated
22
15-0073
and non-regulated parties in establishing the criteria pursuant to which a third party can
obtain customer billing and usage data from a utility. Staff 7/24/15 Cmts. at 7. Thus, Staff