The Practice of Law in New York State
[…] Center, 321 N. Clark St., Chicago, Ill. 60654, (312) 988-5465 for guidance on resources in these areas.

14. Rules of Professional Conduct rule 1.15(h) (22 N.Y.C.R.R. 1200.0).

15. Judiciary Law § 468-b; State Finance Law § 97-t.

| 29 |

* * *

Attorneys should be aware of and consult the provisions of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct that pertain to advertising, publicity, professional notices, letterheads, offices, signs, and solicitation, and the relevant provisions of article 15 of the Judiciary Law. (See, also,

General Business Law § 337 [advertising to procure divorces]; and Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 301 [5] [use of the word “lawyer” in corporate name].)

The most basic statutory statement of attorney compensation is found at Judiciary Law § 474:

“The compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restricted by law.”

Attorneys should also be aware of and consult the remainder of Judiciary Law § 474 and other relevant provisions of article 15 of the Judiciary

Law, General Obligations Law § 5-701(10), and relevant provisions of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct.