The Practice of Law in New York State
[…] It applies where representation commenced on or after January 1, 2002, to attorneys who undertake to represent a client in most civil matters. Although the rules provide for arbitration as a primary means of resolving fee disputes, mediation is also available. For more information: Web: www.nycourts.gov/feedispute; Email: feedispute@nycourts.gov; Toll-free: (877) 333-7137 or Mail: Board of Governors, Office of Court Administration, 25 Beaver Street, Room

885, New York, NY 10004.

8.

**

Attorneys practicing in New York state should be aware of Judiciary Law § 470, which states:

A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counselor, although he resides in an adjoining state.

For further explanation of this statute, attorneys should read the decided cases which have interpreted it, especially, Schoenefeld v State of

New York (2011 WL 3957282 [United States District Court for the Northern District of New York, 2011]) (see, also, Brennan, “Repeal Judiciary