Law and the Open Internet
[…] communication, regulating enhanced services under Title I seemed logical.
But, technologically, things flipped. The Internet became the dominant
form of communication with voice communications literally (as with VoIP)
riding on top of it. If anything, one could logically regulate telephones
204. Aaron K. Brauer-Rieke, The FCC Tackles Net Neutrality: Agency Jurisdiction and
the Comcast Order, 24 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 593, 602 (2009). The FCC has typically relied
on its “ancillary jurisdiction” under Title I of the Act to regulate the Internet. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 159.
205. Brauer-Rieke, supra note 204; see also § 154(i) (This section authorizes the FCC to
“perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not
inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”).
206. 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (2006).
207. United States v. Sw. Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 167 (1968).
208. Inquiry Concerning High-Speed Access to the Internet Over Cable and Other
Facils., Declaratory Ruling and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 17 F.C.C.R. 4798, para. 2
(2002).
Number 3]
OPEN INTERNET