DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Introduction DA: Pinpoint Tests Signal Functions The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor-type sensor with a variable resistance that changes when exposed to different temperatures. When interfaced with the powertrain control module (PCM), it produces a 0-5 volt analog signal that will measure temperature. The IAT sensor's primary function is to measure ambient air temperature in order to determine when the exhaust back pressure device is needed. It is also used as input to determine idle kicker function. Detection/Management An IAT signal that is detected out of range high or low by the PCM will cause the engine to ignore the IAT signal, disable exhaust back pressure operation and assume an ambient temperature of 15°C (59°F). Note After removing connectors, always check for damaged pins, corrosion, loose terminals, etc. K ohms IAT (Volts) Degrees C Degrees F 1.19 0.28 120 248 1.56 0.36 110 230 2.08 0.47 100 212 2.80 0.61 90 194 3.84 0.80 80 176 5.34 1.04 70 158 7.55 1.34 60 140 10.93 1.72 50 122 16.11 2.15 40 104 24.25 2.63 30 86 37.34 3.09 20 68 58.99 3.52 10 50 DTC Descriptions P0113 = Intake Air Temperature Sensor circuit High Input. P0112 = Intake Air Temperature Sensor circuit Low Input. DA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 • • • • DTC P0113 indicates that the corresponding sensor signal circuit is out of range high. Possible causes: open in harness worn or damaged connection worn or damaged sensor damaged PCM Key on, engine off. Access IATV PID. Is the voltage reading 4.95 V or above? Yes GO to DA2 . No GO to DA8 . DA2 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE • • • Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Jumper signal circuit pin 2 on the IAT sensor connector to battery ground. Key off. Did the voltage reading on the scan tool read 0 V? Yes GO to DA3 . No GO to DA4 . DA3 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN • Measure resistance between signal return pin 1 on the IAT sensor connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new IAT sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No REPAIR open in signal return circuit 359 (GY/RD). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. DA4 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS • • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between sensor signal pin 2 on the IAT sensor connector and PCM test pin 39. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. No REPAIR open in circuit 743 (GN/YE). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. DA5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 • • • • DTC P0112 indicates that the corresponding sensor signal circuit is out of range low. Possible causes: grounded circuit in harness worn or damaged sensor damaged PCM worn or damaged connection Key on, engine off. Access IATV PID. Is the voltage reading 0.13 V or below? Yes GO to DA6 . No GO to DA8 . DA6 INDUCE FAILURE • • Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Key off. Did reading go to 4.59 V or above? Yes INSTALL a new IAT sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No GO to DA7 . DA7 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND • • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between PCM test pin 39 and PCM test pins 51, 77, 91 and 103. Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No REPAIR short to ground circuit 743 (GN/YE). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. DA8 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 OR P0112 • • • • • Continuous Memory DTC P0113 indicates that the sensor signal circuit was out of range high. The DTC was generated under normal driving conditions. Continuous Memory DTC P0112 indicates that the sensor signal circuit was out of range low. The DTC was generated under normal driving conditions. Possible causes: worn or damaged sensor open circuit in harness grounded circuit in harness damaged PCM Access IATV PID. Tap on sensor while observing scan tool reading. Does voltage reading fluctuate? Yes INSTALL a new IAT sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No GO to DA9 . DA9 CHECK EEC VEHICLE HARNESS • • Observe IAT value on scan tool while performing the following: grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. wiggle and shake harness while working toward the PCM. Key off. Did value fluctuate? Yes REPAIR circuits as required. RESTORE vehicle. No GO to DA10 . DA10 CHECK PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS • Disconnect PCM. Disconnect sensor connector. Inspect for damage, loose or pushed-out pins, loose or poorly crimped wires. Are connectors and terminals OK? Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify concern at REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. and RETEST.