Examples of exceptions or additional provisions that could be included in an order, to be placed in the appropriate “exceptions” paragraph, includes, for example, if a child suffers from medical problems and the court orders the adverse party to stay away from the child, 271 except when the child visits the doctor, the order should state a specific time, date, hospital, etc. 5.6.5 Transmission and Service of the Order NRS 33.060 provides as follows: 1. By the end of the next business day after the order is issued, the court shall transmit a copy of it to the appropriate law enforcement agency which has jurisdiction over the residence, school, child care facility or other provider of child care, or place of employment of the applicant or minor child. 2. The court may order the appropriate law enforcement agency to: (a) Serve the adverse party personally with the temporary order if it finds that such service is necessary to avoid any act of violence; and (b) File with or mail to the clerk of the court proof of service by the end of the next business day after service is made. The application for an extended order and the notice of the hearing thereon must be served upon the adverse party pursuant to Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure. 3. A law enforcement agency shall enforce a temporary or extended order without regard to the county in which the order was issued. 4. The clerk of the court shall issue to the applicant and the adverse party, without any fee, a copy of the temporary or extended order. 5.6.6 Notice to the Adverse Party NRS 33.020(3) provides that a temporary order may be granted with or without notice to the adverse party. An extended order may be granted only after notice to the adverse party and a hearing on the application. A hearing on an application for an extended order must be held within 45 days after the date on which the application for the extended order is filed. 5.7 FORM 3: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ORDER FOR PROTECTION INFORMATION SHEET 272 The applicant must fill out the protection order information sheet. The information the applicant supplies is necessary for service of the order on the adverse party.