The balance of power between legislatures and the courts must be strictly defined in areas of utility control. Utilities are statutorily created and legislatively controlled. Perhaps, an initial approach would be to change the PUC regulations regarding utility liability. The reason liability was imposed in Pierce v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. was that, even though the court acknowledged that the PUC has the power, by rule, to 185. 64 AM. JUR. 2D Public Utilities §§ 1, 16 (1972). 186. Id. § 1. 187. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 454(c) (West Supp. 1986). "The commission shall permit individual residential public utility customers affected by a proposed rate increase to testify at any hearing on the proposed increase. . . ." Id. 188. Id. § 454(a). 189. Id. § 451. "All charges demanded or received by any public utility.., for any product or commodity furnished... shall be just and reasonable." Id. 1010 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20:973 limit their liability, it had not done so. 19' If findings warranted extending liability, either PUC regulations or the utility statutes could be amended.