Urgent Motion for Stay
[…] The findings required for Schedule I are as follows:

(1) Schedule I. –

(A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse.

(B) The drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.

(C) There is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision. 21 U.S.C. §812(b)(1).

Thus, “[t]o add a substance to a schedule under the ‘permanent’ scheduling authority, the Attorney General must find the substance has a ‘potential for abuse’ and make the requisite findings of section 812.” United States v. Emerson , 846

F.2d 541, 543 (9 th Cir. 1988).

Further, section 811(a) provides that “Rules of the Attorney General under this subsection shall be made on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking procedures prescribed by” the Administrative Procedure Act

(“APA”). Id . (emphasis added). Section 811(a) follows the exact language of the

16

APA that requires formal rulemaking. See United States v. Florida East Coast

Railway , 410 U.S. 224, 241 (1973). Thus, “any scheduling by the Attorney