Urgent Motion for Stay
[…] CSA such that narcotic quantities of opium resin are legal if present in otherwise exempt poppy seed or oil products.

15

3.

CSA Requirements for Rescheduling

Without question, DEA has the authority to place new substances on a CSA

Schedule—be they grapefruit juice, peanut butter or thumbtacks, but only if certain criteria are met. The CSA delegates to the Attorney General the power, by rule, to add to a CSA schedule “any drug or other substance” if the Attorney General makes certain findings prescribed in the statute. 21 U.S.C. §811(a). Pursuant to 21

U.S.C.§812(b), however, substances cannot be listed on Schedule I "…unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other substance.” The findings required for Schedule I are as follows:

(1) Schedule I. –

(A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse.

(B) The drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.