consumer law 2008 update - New York State Bar Association
[…] for free or reduced cost travel services “ ] and in C.T.V., Inc.
v. Curlencdviii, to sell bogus “ Beat The System Program “
121
certificates. While, at least, one Court has found that only the
Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fffcdix, other
Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private right
of actioncdx, a violation of which also constitutes a per se
violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys
fees and costscdxi.
11] Retail Sales & Leases
[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544
C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...
involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear
and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be
received in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been
applied in consumer cases involving property stolen from a health
club lockercdxii, car rental agreementscdxiii, home improvement
contractscdxiv, insurance policiescdxv, dry cleaning contractscdxvi
and financial brokerage agreementscdxvii. However, this consumer