consumer law 2008 update - New York State Bar Association
[…] restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving
without their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink
jackets...racoon coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats
and, of course, cashmere coats...”cd. In DiMarzo v. Terrace
Viewcdi, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron to remove his
overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat
disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim
arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its
liability to $200.00 as provided for in General Business Law § 201
[ “ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to comply with the strict
requirements of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to property deposited
by...patrons in the...checkroom of any...restaurant, the delivery
of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which
no fee or charge is exacted...’”cdii ] allows the consumer to
recover actual damages upon proof of a bailment and/or
120
negligencecdiii. The enforceability of liability limiting clauses
for lost clothing will often depend upon adequacy of notice [
Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc.cdiv ( clause on dry