Punishing Pharmaceutical Companies for Unlawful Promotion of
[…] promotional activities and provide companies with opportunities to cure misleading
messages about the safe and effective use of a product.36 The agency's enforcement
approach has not been perceived as completely successful in stopping or preventing
unlawful marketing practices.37 Critics argue that companies operate on the premise
30. See Thompson Med. Co. v. Fed. Trade Comm'n, 791 F.2d 189, 192-93 (D.C. Cir. 1986);
Memorandum of Understanding Between the Federal Trade Commission and the Food and Drug
Administration, 36 Fed. Reg. 18,539 (Sept. 16, 1971).
31. See 21 C.F.R § 7.40(a) (allowing the FDA to issue a recall on drugs that "are in violation of
laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration," like the FD&C Act).
32. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 332(a) (2006) (civil punishment of injunction); 21 U.S.C.A. § 333(0(1)
(West Supp. 2008) (civil monetary penalties for misbranding); id. § 333(g) (civil penalties for false and
misleading direct-to-consumer ads); id. § 334(a)(1) (seizure).