“False or Misleading” Off-Label Promotion?
[…] & the First Amendment, 99 Iowa L Rev 803, 810–11 (2014).
41 21 CFR § 201.100(c)(1).
42 See 21 USC § 355(d) (stating that NDAs must be rejected if there is insufficient
evidence to support the drug’s proposed labeling).
43 See, for example, United States v Caronia, 703 F3d 149, 154–55 (2d Cir 2012)
(explaining that “[the FDA] has construed the FDCA to prohibit promotional speech as
misbranding itself” by treating off-label promotional speech as dispositive evidence that
the drugmaker intends the drug to be used for an unapproved purpose).
44 See 21 CFR § 201.128 (providing that such intent may be “determined by [a
drugmaker’s] expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the [drug]”).
45 21 CFR § 201.128.
06 BI_CMT_PSA (LMW) (DO NOT DELETE)
982
The University of Chicago Law Review
7/16/2015 10:20 AM
[82:975
for the drug to be prescribed for that use—even if a third party
made the statements.46