“False or Misleading” Off-Label Promotion?
[…] F Supp 2d 769, 792–93 (WD Tex 2001).
253 21 CFR § 202.1(e)(3)(i).
254 See 21 CFR § 202.1(e)(3)(ii):
248
The information relating to effectiveness shall include specific indications for
use of the drug for purposes claimed in the advertisement; for example, when
an advertisement contains a broad claim that a drug is an antibacterial agent,
the advertisement shall name a type or types of infections and microorganisms
for which the drug is effective clinically as specifically as required, approved, or
permitted in the drug package labeling.
255 See 21 CFR § 202.1(e)(6)(i) (stating that an advertisement is misleading if it
“[c]ontains a representation or suggestion . . . that a drug is . . . effective [ ] in a broader
range of conditions or patients . . . than has been demonstrated by substantial evidence
or substantial clinical experience”).
06 BI_CMT_PSA (LMW) (DO NOT DELETE)
1018
The University of Chicago Law Review
7/16/2015 10:20 AM
[82:975
experimental or clinical evidence of the drug’s safety and
effectiveness.256
Though off-label claims may be based on a broader range of