The United States Postal Service has adopted transformative mediation for their REDRESS employment dispute program; more information about transformative mediation is available on the U.S. postal service website. Mediation styles that require both parties to be present in the same room or that attempt to resolve an underlying interpersonal conflict, such as a mediation that draws heavily on facilitative and transformative styles, are problematic in cases involving domestic violence. Physical, Sexual, or Emotional Abuse: Special Issues in Mediation By statute in Montana (Sec. 40-4-301, MCA), the Court may not “authorize or permit continuation of mediated negotiations” in cases where the Court has reason to suspect that “one of the parties or a child of a party has been physically, sexually, or emotionally abused by the other party” unless each party provides written, informed consent to participate in the mediation process. In the Twenty-First Judicial District, the Court ordinarily does not ask if there is a reason to suspect domestic violence.