APPR Guidance: Education Law §3012-d
[…] guidance on January 15, 2016 indicating that districts would no longer be required to
apply for additional Hardship Waivers. Any district that does not have a State-approved
APPR plan pursuant to Education Law §3012-d by March 1, 2016 and has an approved
Hardship Waiver valid through March 1, 2016, will have such Waiver automatically
renewed and extended through August 31, 2016 without any further applications or
documentation of hardship.
C2.
What if our district is applying for and/or has been awarded a grant that has
specific APPR requirements or deadlines?
Under Education Law §3012-c(2)(l), which has been incorporated by Education Law
§3012-d(15), any district/BOCES that “does not have an annual professional performance
review plan approved by the Commissioner for the applicable school year as of
September first of that year,” will have its most recently approved APPR plan remain in
effect. While certain grant programs may require your district/BOCES to have an APPR
plan approved that is in compliance with Education Law §3012-d, it is important to note