APPR Guidance: Education Law §3012-d
[…] determination, termination and supplemental compensation, as well as teacher and
principal professional development.
What this means is that any new agreements entered into after this date must allow for
the new teacher and principal evaluations to be a significant factor in employment
decisions, including, but not limited to, supplemental compensation, where applicable.
K4.
IMPASSE
(a)
What if a school district and its teacher and/or principal bargaining unit(s) are at an
impasse in negotiations? Can the district unilaterally decide to comply with
Education Law §3012-d?
Under §209-a(1)(d) of the Civil Service Law school districts must “negotiate in good
faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees.” The
Public Employment Relations Board has held that in certain circumstances, boards can
unilaterally impose its bargaining position on the union (see Wappingers Falls [5 PERB
3074]).
The Public Employment Relations Board has held that a school board may unilaterally