Contracts: The Price of Dignity is $3.19
[…] no longer apply.
213
their first violation.
This would not only give them a chance to
retrain their employees, but it would also lessen the frequency of
214
If they have been given a chance to
litigation on the matter.
rectify the situation, a penalty after the second infraction will come
215
as less of a surprise and seem less severe.
V. CONCLUSION
The afterlife of Hy-Vee thus far has been limited. It has been
cited for its statements on when to defer to administrative
216
agencies and for its reliance on an objective standard for sales
210. See MINN. STAT. § 645.16 (2006) (stating as a canon of construction that
“the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the
spirit”).
211. See Hy-Vee, 705 N.W.2d at 192 (Hanson, J., dissenting) (suggesting a
reluctance to impose disqualification for one violation where other WIC rules
require a pattern).
212. See supra notes 201–202 and accompanying text.
213. This is standard procedure for most vendor violations. MINN. R.