Contracts: The Price of Dignity is $3.19
[…] pattern of receiving, transacting and/or redeeming food
instruments outside of authorized channels” into “laundering
169
While the SONAR discussed most of its changes to
vouchers.”
170
the federal guidelines at length, it did not comment on choosing
171
the word “provide” instead of the word “sale” in the tobacco rule.
agencies).
163. MINN. STAT. § 144.10 (2006) (“Such plans shall be designed to secure for
the state the maximum amount of federal aid which is possible to be secured on
the basis of the available state, county, and local appropriations for such
purposes.”).
164. 7 C.F.R. § 246.3(b)(2006) (“The State agency is responsible for the
effective and efficient administration of the Program.”).
165. 7 C.F.R. § 246.4 (2006) (laying out the requirements that the state must
follow in order to receive FNS approval).
166. See Minnesota Department of Health, “WIC Vendor Rules SONAR Dated
4/3/00,” in Brief of Appellant at Appendix, Hy-Vee Food Stores, Inc. v. Minn.