To Be or Not to Be, Should Doctors Decide?
[…] 275, 275 (1998). David M. English, The Uniform Health Care Decisions Act and Its
Progress in the States, 15 ABA PROB. & PROP. 19, 19-20 (May-Jun. 2001) (reviewing the
utilization of the UHCDA by states). The UHCDA contains provisions that permit
physicians to withhold or withdraw treatment contrary to a patient or surrogate's preferences
for reasons of conscience or when the physician determines that the treatment would be
"medically ineffective or contrary to generally accepted health-care standards."
70. See TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.045(d) (Westlaw through 2005
legislation).
71. TExAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 166.045(d)
provides: "A physician, health
professional acting under the direction of a physician, or health care facility is not civilly or
criminally liable or subject to review or disciplinary action by the person's appropriate
licensing board if the person has complied with the procedures outlined in Section 166.046."
72. This term is not defined in the statute. See id
73. See Lawrence Schneiderman & Alexander Morgan Capron, How Can Hospital
Futility Policies Contribute to Establishing Standards of Practice? 9 CAMBRIDGE Q.
HEALTHCARE ETHics 524, 529 (2000) ("No data exist on futility policies adopted by