Royce De R. Barondes
[…] F.E. Holmes & Sons Constr. Co., 552 N.E.2d 1336,
1342–43 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990) (trial court may properly find no assent to terms referenced on
reverse but not reproduced there, and that such terms were not part of the contract).
McCarthy Well Co., v. St. Peter Creamery, Inc., 410 N.W.2d 312, 315–16 (Minn. 1987), not
involving incorporation by reference, also limits enforceability of obscurely displayed contract
language (not relying on unconscionability principles). Additionally, consumer protection statutes
may limit the typography. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4544 (CONSOL. 2003) (consumer transaction
or residential lease requiring eight point type); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-702 (CONSOL. 2006)
(residential leases and leases of personal property for household purposes to be written “in a clear
and coherent manner using words with common and every day meanings” and with appropriate
divisions and captions).
52
Compare BGT Group, Inc. v. Tradewinds Engine Servs., LLC, 62 So. 3d 1192, 1193–95
(Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011) (holding terms referenced as attached but not attached, and not