CEA Claim Manual - California Earthquake Authority
[…] prior damage is being claimed in the new CEA earthquake claim.
1-14. Claim Representatives Should Handle Claim to Conclusion
The Participating Insurer must make every effort to assure that the original claim
representative assigned to a claim will handle the claim to conclusion. If reassignment of
claims to another claim representative is necessary, the Participating Insurer must have
procedures in place to facilitate a proper transfer of the files, including instructions in
each file on what remains to be done to complete the handling on each claim.
California Insurance Code section 10082.3 addresses this issue where it reads, in part:
“Adjusters: If, within a six-month period, the company assigns a third or
subsequent adjuster to be primarily responsible for a claim, the insurer, in a timely
manner, shall provide the insured with a written status report. For purposes of this
section, a written status report shall include a summary of any decisions or actions
that are substantially related to the disposition of a claim, including, but not limited
to, the amount of losses to structures or contents, the retention or consultation of
design or construction professionals, the amount of coverage for losses to
structures or contents and all items of dispute.”
January 1, 2012
California Earthquake Authority – Claim Manual
Page 23
2. PRE-EARTHQUAKE DISASTER RESPONSE PREPARATION
2-1.
Pre-Earthquake Planning - General
Response planning before an earthquake occurs is very important. The ERM is available