officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury shall, for the purposes of this section, be exercised or performed ....” 16 U.S.C. § 2439(e) “except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the Customs Service may, for the purposes of this chapter, also be exercised or performed ….” 16 U.S.C. § 3374(b) “except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the Treasury Department may, for the purposes of this chapter also be exercised or performed ….” D11 16 U.S.C. § 668b(c) “except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the Customs Service may, for the purposes of this chapter, also be exercised or performed ….” 16 U.S.C. § 742j-1(f) “except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the Treasury Department shall, for the purposes of this section, be exercised or performed by the Secretary of the Interior or by such persons as he may designate.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(e)(5) “except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the Treasury Department shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be exercised or performed by the Secretary or by such persons as he may designate.” 15