D1 49 U.S.C. § 30301(4) “The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to streetrailway service.” 16 U.S.C. § 742c(e) “The Secretary is authorized under such terms and conditions and pursuant to regulations prescribed by him to use the funds appropriated under this section to make loans to commercial fishermen for the purpose of chartering fishing vessels pending the construction or repair of vessels lost, destroyed, or damaged by the earthquake of March 27, 1964, and subsequent tidal waves related thereto ….” 16 U.S.C. § 428i “or shall cut down or fell or remove any timber, battle relic, TREE, or TREES GROWING or being upon such battlefield ….” D2 49 U.S.C. § 13102(16) “or shall cut down or fell or remove any timber, battle relic, TREE or TREES GROWING or being upon said park ….” 16 U.S.C. § 425g