Brief for Respondents
[…] “‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or
semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used
on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a
vehicle operated only on a rail line.”
49 U.S.C. § 31301(12)
“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or
semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used
on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a
vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only
on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machinery.”
D1
49 U.S.C. § 30301(4)
“The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor,
trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power
and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination
determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle,
locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and
providing local passenger transportation similar to streetrailway service.”
16 U.S.C. § 742c(e)
“The Secretary is authorized under such terms and conditions