default or in danger of default as the Corporation may, in its discretion, determine to be appropriate; (iii) purchase such assets (including assets associated with any trust business) of such insured depository institution or institutions that is or are in default or in danger of default as the Corporation may, in its discretion, determine to be appropriate ….” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(G)(i)(V) “[I]n the case of a child who has not been adopted-- … (bb) the prospective adoptive parent or parents has or have complied with any pre-adoption requirements of the child's proposed residence ….” D34 12 U.S.C. § 1821(n)(1)(B) 5 U.S.C. § 8313(b) “The prohibition on payment of annuity or retired pay under subsection (a) of this section applies to the period after the end of the 1-year period and continues until-- … (2) the individual returns and thereafter the indictment or charges is or are dismissed ….” D35 Appendix D-3 15 Other Distributively Phrased Statutes “Each United States magistrate judge serving under this chapter shall have within the district in which sessions are held by the court that appointed the magistrate judge, at other places where that court may function, and elsewhere as