and continues until-- … (2) the individual returns and thereafter the indictment or charges is or are dismissed ….” D35 Appendix D-3 15 Other Distributively Phrased Statutes “Each United States magistrate judge serving under this chapter shall have within the district in which sessions are held by the court that appointed the magistrate judge, at other places where that court may function, and elsewhere as authorized by law-- (1) all powers and duties conferred or imposed upon United States commissioners by law or by the Rules of Criminal Procedure for the United States District Courts …” 48 U.S.C. § 1422c(b) “All officers shall have such powers and duties as may be conferred or imposed on them by law or by executive regulation of the Governor not inconsistent with any law.” 25 U.S.C. § 112 “The superintendent, agent, or subagent, together with such military officer as the President may direct, shall be present, D36 28 U.S.C. § 636(a) and certify to the delivery of all goods and money required to be paid or delivered to the Indians.” 15 U.S.C. § 69g(a)(1) 46 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(3)(C) “In this paragraph, the term ‘proprietary cargo’ means cargo that … (iii) consists of fish or fish products harvested or processed by the owner of the vessel or any affiliated entity or subsidiary.” 42 U.S.C. § 3611(a) “The Secretary may, in