L. No. 87492, § 1, 76 Stat. 107 (1962) repayable grant, and grant to be made or entered into by the Center and any financial assistance provided to the Center ….” D20 Appendix D-2 37 Distributively Phrased Statutes in Which the First Word(s) of the First List Pair Only with the First Word(s) of the Second List and the Last Word(s) Pair Only with the Last Word(s) “‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.” 49 U.S.C. § 31301(12) “‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machinery.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(16) “The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, D21 49 U.S.C. § 30301(4)