Brief for Respondents
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 834(c)(6)
“In the application of section 1212 for purposes of this section,
the net capital loss for the taxable year shall be the amount
by which losses for such year from sales or exchanges of capital assets exceeds the sum of the gains from such sales or exchanges and whichever of the following amounts is the lesser:
… or (B) losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets sold
or exchanged to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance
losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar
distributions to policyholders.”
D26
15 U.S.C.
§ 636(b)(3)(A)(iii)
12 U.S.C. § 1717(a)(2)(A) “which shall be in the Department of Housing and Urban Development and which shall retain the assets and liabilities acquired and incurred under sections 1720 and 1721 of this title
prior to such date …”
7 U.S.C. § 5822(g)(1)(E)
“In the case of any tenant or lessee who has rented or leased
the farm (with or without a written option for annual renewal
or periodic renewals) for a period of two or more of the immediately preceding years, the Secretary shall consider the refusal by a landlord, without reasonable cause other than
simply for the purpose of enrollment in the program, to renew
D27
12 U.S.C. § 1717(a)(2)(B) “The other such separated portion shall be a body corporate to
be known as Federal National Mortgage Association (hereinafter referred to as the “corporation”), which shall retain the
assets and liabilities acquired and incurred under sections
1718 and 1719 …”
such rental or lease as an involuntary displacement in the absence of a written consent to such nonrenewal by the tenant
or lessee.”