Brief for Respondents
[…] by the agent or toxin …”
7 U.S.C. § 4611(b)(1)
“No order issued under this chapter shall be effective unless
the Secretary determines that-- (A) the order is approved by a
majority of the producers, importers, and if covered by the order, handlers, voting in the referendum; and (B) the producers, importers, and handlers comprising the majority produced, imported, and handled not less than 50 percent of the
quantity of the honey and honey products produced, imported,
and handled during the representative period by the persons
voting in the referendum.”
D23
7 U.S.C. § 8401(a)(1)(B)
42 U.S.C. § 300j(c)(1)
“Such order shall apply to such manufacturers, producers,
processors, distributors, and repackagers of such chemical or
substance as the President or his delegate deems necessary
and appropriate, except that such order may not apply to any
manufacturer, producer, or processor of such chemical or
substance who manufactures, produces, or processes (as the
case may be) such chemical or substance solely for its own
use.”
43 U.S.C. § 902
“If at any time prior to the institution of suit by the Attorney
General to cancel any patent or certification of lands erroneously patented or certified a claim or statement is presented
D24
42 U.S.C. § 262a(a)(1)(B) “In determining whether to include an agent or toxin on the