Procedures for reviewing grant applications, based on the peer review system, or contracts for financial assistance under this subchapter may not be subject to any review outside of officials responsible for the administration of the Minority Science and Engineering Improvement Programs.” 12 U.S.C. § 1735e-1 “In the administration of housing assistance programs, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall encourage the use of materials and products mined and produced in the United States.” D41 20 U.S.C. § 1067j(b) E1 Appendix E BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, U.S. DEP’T OF LABOR, OCCUPATIONAL OUTLOOK HANDBOOK, BULL. NO. 1450, at 310, 315, 313, 477 (1966–67 ed.) E2 E3 E4