Brief for Respondents
[…] provider or carrier is denied in whole or in part because the
loss or damage occurred while the lost or damaged goods were
in the custody of a prior transportation service provider or carrier or government entity.”
7 U.S.C. § 950(a)(3)
“[T]he telephone bank shall cease to be an agency of the
United States, but shall continue in existence in perpetuity as
an instrumentality of the United States and as a banking corporation with all of the powers and limitations conferred or
imposed by this subchapter except such as shall have lapsed
pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.”
47 U.S.C. § 326
“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to
give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio
D30
10 U.S.C. § 2740(2)
communications or signals transmitted by any radio station,
and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed
by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free
speech by means of radio communication.”
“Gain or loss so realized shall increase or decrease the earnings and profits to, but not beyond, the extent to which such a
realized gain or loss was recognized in computing taxable income under the law applicable to the year in which such sale
or disposition was made.”
33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(4)