However, the final rule adopts § 779.372(a)–(b) as proposed. Appendix D Federal Statutory Provisions That Are Phrased at Least in Part Distributively (e.g., not all the nouns pair with all the verbs) Appendix D-1 53 Distributively Phrased Statutes in Which the Number of Words in the First List Does Not Equal the Number of Words in the Second List “‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.” 49 U.S.C. § 31301(12) “‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machinery.” D1 49 U.S.C. § 30301(4) “The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated