D15 23 U.S.C. § 403(c)(1) “To encourage innovative solutions to surface transportation problems and stimulate the deployment of new technology, the Secretary may carry out, on a cost-shared basis, collaborative research and development with-- (A) … non-Federal entities, including State and local governments, foreign governments, colleges and universities, corporations, institutions, partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade associations that are incorporated or established under the laws of any State ….” 22 U.S.C. § 2459(b) “If in any judicial proceeding in any such court any such process, judgment, decree, or ORDER is SOUGHT, ISSUED, or ENTERED, the United States attorney for the judicial district within which such proceeding is pending shall be entitled as of right to intervene as a party to that proceeding ….” 18 U.S.C. § 218 “In addition to any other remedies provided by law the President or, under regulations prescribed by him, the head of any department or agency involved, may declare void and rescind D16 23 U.S.C. § 502(c)(1) 15 U.S.C. § 717d(a) “Whenever the Commission … shall find that any