or any of them shall be CONFERRED or IMPOSED upon and exercised or PERFORMED by such institutional trustee, or such institutional trustee and such co-trustees jointly …” CONFERRED or IMPOSED “He is authorized to confer or impose upon any employee of the United States, with the consent of the head of the department or independent establishment under whose jurisdiction the employee is serving, any of the powers, functions, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder upon officers or employees of the Department of State or of the American Foreign Service.” 50 U.S.C. § 4556(b) “The termination of the authority granted in any title or section of this Act, or of any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, shall not operate to defeat any suit, action, or prosecution, whether theretofore or thereafter commenced, with respect to any right, liability, or offense incurred or D13 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) committed prior to the termination date of such title or of such rule, regulation, or order.” “The provisions of sections 407, 408, 411, 412, and 413 of this title are made applicable to all lands, waters, easements, and other property and rights acquired or constructed under the provisions of sections … of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 13(d) “It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in