service provider or carrier is denied in whole or in part because the loss or damage occurred while the lost or damaged goods were in the custody of a prior transportation service provider or carrier or government entity.” 7 U.S.C. § 950(a)(3) “[T]he telephone bank shall cease to be an agency of the United States, but shall continue in existence in perpetuity as an instrumentality of the United States and as a banking corporation with all of the powers and limitations conferred or imposed by this subchapter except such as shall have lapsed pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 326 “Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio D30 10 U.S.C. § 2740(2) communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.” “Gain or loss so realized shall increase or decrease the earnings and profits to, but not beyond, the extent to which such a realized gain or loss was recognized in computing taxable income under the law applicable to the year in which such sale or disposition was made.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(4)