The trial court employed the "foreign-natural" test and found such shell to be a natural substance of the food served. In reversing the lower court, the fourth district stated that the proper test should be what is "reasonably expected" by the consumer in the 9. Id. at 876, 19 So.2d at 316. 10. 39 So.2d 476 (Fla. 1949). 11. Id. at 478. Under the UCC [FLA. STAT. § 672.314(1)(1969)], the "serving for value of food and drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale," thus discounting the sale-service dichotomy. 12. Sencer v. Carl's Market, Inc., 45 So.2d 671 (Fla. 1950). The plaintiff became ill upon consuming a can of unwholesome sardines. 13. Food Fair Stores of Florida v. Macurda, 93 So.2d 860 (Fla. 1957). 14. Id. at 861. 15. Zabner v.