Products Warranty Law in Florida -
[…] negligence. 80 The warranties of merchantability and fitness for an intended
use were held "uniquely applicable to goods" and did not apply to the
performance of professional services.8 '
In an attempt to highlight the prior law presented, the following
comments may be made. The consumer of a defective, nonconsumable
product has a valid claim against the manufacturer and retailer in implied
warranty for injuries sustained. The retailer's liability under pre-Code
law did not extend beyond the family or household of the purchaser, whereas under the UCC (Florida Statutes § 672.318), the seller's implied
warranty "extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer, who is a guest in his home or who is an employee, servant or agent of his buyer." When the defective product is classifiable as
a dangerous instrumentality, the manufacturer can be held liable to those
expected to be in the vicinity of its probable use, i.e., bystanders, in addition to consumers and intended users. If the product be defective but not