The consumer of a defective, nonconsumable product has a valid claim against the manufacturer and retailer in implied warranty for injuries sustained. The retailer's liability under pre-Code law did not extend beyond the family or household of the purchaser, whereas under the UCC (Florida Statutes § 672.318), the seller's implied warranty "extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer, who is a guest in his home or who is an employee, servant or agent of his buyer." When the defective product is classifiable as a dangerous instrumentality, the manufacturer can be held liable to those expected to be in the vicinity of its probable use, i.e., bystanders, in addition to consumers and intended users.