Although it appears that the aforementioned hardship was the specific initiating force behind the enactment, 6 the language of § 1404(a) is broad *A.B., University of Florida, 1958; LL.B., University of Miami, 1961; Lieutenant, U.S. Army; former member of the Board of the University of Miami Law Review. 1. Gulf Oil Corp. v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501 (1947). 2. Id. at 507. 3. Miles v. Illinois Cent. R.R., 315 U.S. 698 (1942); Baltimore & O.R.R. v. Kepner, 314 U.S. 44 (1941). 4. 62 Stat. 989 (1948), 45 U.S.C. § 56 (1958): "[An action may be brought in the district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action." In regard to overcoming the venue provisions of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat 736 (1914), 15 U.S.C. § 22 (1958), forum non conveniens was also held ineffective; see United States v.