- NDLScholarship
[…] that date, regardless of when verdict and judgment are entered. 8 However, if
a sufficiently long time has elapsed between the time the claim becomes liquidated,
and the judgment is entered, the rate of interest may accordingly be lowered. 99
In short, even though Section 1961 is apparently clear in its direction to
compute interest from the date of judgment, there is an impressive list of authority
that simply goes around the statute and allows interest to be computed at some
time earlier than the date of judgment entry.
88
89
1 Stat. 85 (1789), 28 U.S.C. 1912 (1958).
The full text of the statute reads:
Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals,
the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages
for his delay, and single or double costs.
The statute also applies to cases that are dismissed on appeal. See, e.g., Wagner Elec. Mfg.
Co. v. Lyndon, 262 U.S. 226 (1923).
90 54 U.S. (13 How.) 115 (1851).
91 See, e.g., Perkins v. Fourniquet, 55 U.S. (14 How.) 328 (1852).
92 E.g., Green v.