The nub of the policy that underlies Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins is that for the same transaction the accident of a suit by a non-resident litigant in a federal court instead of in a State court a block away, should not lead to a substantially different result. Id. at 109. 337 U.S. 533-34. By relying on the rationale of Erie, the Ragan Court implicitly applied the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1976), which states: "The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply." See Mishkin, The Variousness of "FederalLaw": Competence and Discretion in the Choke of National and State Rules for Decision, 105 U. PA. L. REv. 797, 800 n.16 (1956) ("Technically, [Erie] can be viewed as an interpretation of the Rules of Decision Act ... . 16 337 U.S. at 534. " See, e.g.,