Adult Adoption: A "New" Legal Tool for Lesbians and Gay Men
[…] before the age of fourteen); Despotakis v. INS, No. 75-Civ. 4848-CSH, slip. op. (S.D.N.Y.
Sept. 16, 1977) (citing to Nazareno, court upheld denial of visa preferences to individuals adopted as adults). The age was subsequently amended to sixteen-years-old.
72. Adams v. Howerton, 673 F.2d 1036 (9th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 102 S. Ct. 3494
(1982) (no visa preference under spouse classification for same-sex couples). The INS,
citing Boutilier v. INS, 387 U.S. 118 (1967), considers any homosexual alien excludable
under § 212(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8th ed. 1982) and could either
deny entry or deport on those grounds.
73. Immigration and Nationality Act, § 201(b), 8 U.S.C. 1151 § 201(b) (8th ed. 1982)
(section defines "immediate relatives" as "the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen
of the United States." Immediate relatives who are otherwise qualified for admission as
immigrants shall be admitted as such without regard to numerical limitations, provided,
Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1984
19
Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 14, Iss. 3 [1984], Art. 12
686