To Have and Have Not - Seattle University School of Law Digital
[…] replacement of defective parts.20 Such a limited remedy is exclusive only if expressly stated to be so." Official Comment 1 to
v. Gunn, 123 Ga. App. 550, 551, 181 S.E.2d 694, 696 (1971) ("All warranties shall be
fulfilled by the selling dealer . . . replacing . . . or repairing ....
"); Orange Motors of
Coral Gables, Inc. v. Dade County Dairies, Inc., 258 So. 2d 319, 320 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
1972) ("BMH . . . warrants . . . that it will exchange or repair any part ....
").
19. Schroeder v. Fageol Motors, Inc., 12 Wash. App. 161, 165, 528 P.2d 992, 995
(1974).
20. WASH. REV. CODE § 62A.2-719(1)(a) (1976) states:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) and (3) of this section and of
the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter
the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting
the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price
or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts . . ..
21. WASH. REV. CODE § 62A.2-719(1)(b) (1976) states:
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly
agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
294
University of Puget Sound Law Review
[Vol. 2:289
section 2-719 adds that any "reasonable" limitation of remedy
should be given effect, but warns that a contract must provide "at
least a fair quantum of remedy for breach of obligations or duties