To Have and Have Not - Seattle University School of Law Digital
[…] or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury
to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable
but
limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
Uniform Commercial Code ch. 147, § 2-719, 1965 Wash. Laws, 1st Ex. Sess.
2404-05
(amended 1974). This text was identical to the official U.C.C. version, U.C.C.
§ 2-719(3)
(1972 version). The Comment adds that a clause excluding consequential
damages is
"merely an allocation of unknown risks." The 1974 amendments
to § 2-719 clarified the
different burdens of proof under subsection (3) in cases involving consumer
personal
injury. See WASH. REv. CODE § 62A.2-719(3) (1976).
29. See note 22 supra.
30. WASH. REv. CODE § 62A.2-302 (1976) states:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause
thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to
aid the court in making the determination.
Following subsection (2), the Washington Supreme Court in Schroeder appropriately
remanded the case for a full hearing on unconscionability. 86 Wash. 2d at 263,
544 P.2d
at 24.
University of Puget Sound Law Review
296
[Vol. 2:289
of the contract. . . . The principle is one of the prevention of