Best Practices in the Management of Design Errors and Omissions
[…] •
ENGINEERING NEGLIGENCE (applying to the practice of engineering): The failure of a
professional engineer to utilize due care in performing in an engineering capacity or failing
to have due regards for acceptable standards of engineering principles.
Policy/Guidelines
GDOT’s policy to recover E&O-related damages are expressed in a document under its
Transportation Online Policy & Procedure System (TOPPS). This document defines terms
related to E&O as discussed above, and roots its policy in the federal regulatory requirement
([23 CFR 172.9(a)(6)], refer to Chapter 2) “to have written procedures in determining the extent
to which the consultant, who is responsible for the professional quality, technical accuracy, and
coordination of services, may be reasonably liable for costs resulting from errors or deficiencies
in design…” (“Errors and Omissions,” Aug. 10, 2007). This document also discusses FHWA’s
policy on federal-aid participation in the cost of design and construction errors (refer to FHWA
E&O policy in Chapter 2). It summarizes design policy as follows: “the consultant should only