Litras v PVM Intern. Corp
[…] accrued vacation payments and, accordingly, must allege
the existence of an agreement to receive that type of pay—
something that plaintiff has only done in conclusory terms
that are insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. For the
reasons that follow, the Court disagrees with defendants.
“It is axiomatic that an employee has no inherent right to paid
vacation and sick days, or payment for unused vacation and
sick days, in the absence of an agreement, either express or
implied.” Sosnowy v. A. Perri Farms, Inc., 764 F.Supp.2d
457, 475 (E.D.N.Y.2011). Section 198–c(1) of the NYLL
requires that “any employer who is a party to an agreement to
pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees”
pay the amounts owed within thirty days of the date due.
See NYLL § 198–c(1). 9 “This section codifies the general
understanding that vacation and sick pay are purely matters
of contract between an employer and employee.” Sosnowy,
764 F.Supp.2d at 476. Accordingly, a plaintiff claiming that