Litras v PVM Intern. Corp
[…] pay upon termination and, accordingly, has a plausible claim
under Section 198–c(1) for defendants' alleged failure to
make such payments. Defendants' motion to dismiss the
vacation pay claim is, therefore, denied.
b. Section 215 Claim
*11 Defendants also move to dismiss plaintiff's state law
retaliation claim, brought under Section 215 of the NYLL.
The Court denied defendants' previous request for dismissal
of this claim and, for the reasons discussed on the record on
September 19, 2012 and below, once again denies defendants'
motion to dismiss this cause of action.
Section 215 of the NYLL provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) No employer or his or her agent ...
shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or
in any other manner discriminate or
retaliate against any employee (i)
because such employee has made a
complaint to his or her employer, or
to the commissioner or his or her
authorized representative, or to the
attorney general or any other person,
that the employer has engaged in
conduct that the employee, reasonably
and in good faith, believes violates
any provision of this chapter, or any
order issued by the commissioner
(ii) because such employer or person
believes that such employee has made
a complaint to his or her employer,
or to the commissioner or his or her
authorized representative, or to the
attorney general, or to any other person
that the employer has violated any
provision of this chapter, or any order
issued by the commissioner....
NYLL § 215(1). Thus, under Section 215(1)(a)(ii), an
employer is prohibited from retaliating against an employee
based on its belief that the employee complained to someone
about the employer's violation of a provision of the NYLL.
During the September 19, 2012 telephone conference, the