ProcurementFundamentalsGuideMay262010
[…] Please visit our website at www.cityofchicago.org/procurement for the most up to date information.
The City of Chicago’s Guide to Procurement Fundamentals
3. Municipal Purchasing Act, 65 ILCS 5/8-10
• The Municipal Purchasing Act for Cities of 500,000 or More Population, 65 ILCS 5/8-10-1 et seq. (the
“Act”), is the state statute that governs the City’s procurement practices.
• The principal requirement of the Act is that all contracts for amounts greater than $10,000 are to be let
by free and open competitive bidding.
• Section 8-10-4 of the Act also identifies the exceptions to this requirement, which include
contracts “which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding,” such as contracts for
professional services, contracts for goods or services that are only available from a single source, utility
contracts, publications, and specified printing and binding contracts.