CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] (“with respect to an irrevocable trust…, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can
be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit.”); DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 12 § 3536(a)
A creditor of a beneficiary of a trust shall have only such rights against or with respect to such
beneficiary’s interest in the trust or the property of the trust shall be expressly granted to such
creditor by the terms of the instrument that creates or defines the trust or by the laws of this State.
Id.; FLA. STAT. § 736.0505(1)(b) (“With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may
reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit”). If the original donor of an inter
vivos QTIP trust is also treated as the donor of the trust for his or her benefit after the death of the initial beneficiary
spouse, under Florida law prior to § 736.0505(3), the donor’s creditors could reach the trust assets in satisfaction of