CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] 3.
Waiver of 2207A Right of Reimbursement
Pursuant to Regs. § 26.2652-1(a)(3), the waiver of the section 2207A right of reimbursement for
estate taxes on a GST exempt QTIP trust is not treated as a constructive addition. This is the
case whether (i) the spouse in whose estate the QTIP property will is included waives the right
of reimbursement46 or (ii) the beneficiaries of such spouse’s residuary estate (i.e., those persons
who would benefit from the recovery) refuse to enforce the right of reimbursement.47
4.
Application of Move-up Rule to Lifetime QTIP
How does the move-up rule of section 2651(e)(1) apply in the context of a lifetime QTIP trust?
Section 2651(e)(1) provides that “if (A) an individual is a descendant of a parent of the transferor
(or the transferor’s spouse or former spouse), and (B) such individual’s parent who is a lineal
descendant of the parent of the transferor (or the transferor’s spouse or former spouse) is dead
at the time of the transfer (from which an interest of such individual is established or derived) is
subject to a tax imposed by chapter 11 or 12 upon the transferor (and if there shall be more
than 1 such time, then at the earliest such time),” then such individual moves up to the
generation which is 1 generation below the transferor.
Example 1: Wife establishes a lifetime QTIP for Husband and
makes the gift tax QTIP election on a timely filed gift tax return.
Wife does not make the reverse QTIP election for GST tax
purposes.