CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] making the transfer, is measured by the value of the property
passing from the donor’. The donee is liable only if the gift tax is
not paid by the donor when due. It is the donor who must file a
gift tax return and pay the tax on or before April 15 of the year
following the year in which a gift was made. Any gift tax, if not
paid, can be assessed against the donor within 3 years after the
gift tax return is filed.” [citations omitted]
1.
Risk of Transactions with Lifetime QTIP
A purchase by the donor spouse, for example, of an asset from a lifetime QTIP comes with the
risk that section 2519 could apply. Section 2519(a) provides that “any disposition of all or part
of a qualifying income interest for life in any property…shall be treated as a transfer of all
interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest.” If a portion or fractional
share of the spouse's QTIP interest is disposed of, the entire trust, other than the value of the
income interest retained, is treated as transferred for both gift and estate tax purposes under