CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] Inter Vivos QTIP Trust Jurisdiction
If the donor spouse lives in one of the Inter Vivos QTIP Trust Jurisdictions should the donor
spouse use his or her home state’s law to govern the lifetime QTIP in which the donor spouse
will retain the backend interest or select one of the DAPT states in which to situs the trust? An
advantage of using the home state’s laws is that no special effort to situs the trust in another
state is needed.124 Some attorneys believe that the using the home state’s laws will more likely
result in the courts respecting the credit protection feature.
119
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-10505(A)2 provides in part: “Subject to the requirements of this section, with respect to an
irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or
for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular
settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's
contribution. This paragraph does not apply to any trust from which any distribution to the settlor can be made
pursuant to the exercise of a power of appointment held by a third party or abrogate otherwise applicable laws
relating to community property…”
120
See Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 14-10501 – 10504.
121
See supra note 94.
122
Mrs. Kite’s father served as chairman of a family owned bank, which through merger and acquisition became part
of the Bank of Oklahoma, N.A.
123