CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] FLA. STAT. § 736.0505(1)(a); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.7506(1)(a); N.C. GEN STAT. § 36C-5-505(a)(1); OR. REV.
STAT. § 130.315(1)(a); S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-505(a)(1); VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-747 (A)(1); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 410-506(a)(i).
10
See Exhibit B.
11
Dennis’ Gross Estate ($8.16 million, $5.34 million of brokerage assets and $2.82 million in equity from
homestead) – Applicable Exclusion Amount ($5.34 million) = Dennis’ Taxable Estate ($2.82 million). Dennis’
Estate Tax is $1.128 million ($2.82 million x 40 percent). See Exhibit B.
12
FLA. STAT. § 736.0505(1)(a) (“The property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors
during the settlor’s lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the
settlor”). See Exhibit C.
13
While Dennis and Debbie enjoy tenancy by the entireties protection of their jointly owned assets, once Debbie and
Dennis separate their tenants by the entirety property so each of them owns one half in their own names, the tenancy
by the entireties protection is lost.