CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] court may authorize a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary to reach the beneficiary's interest by attachment of
present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary or other means. The court may limit the award
to such relief as is appropriate under the circumstances.”).
16
IRC § 2044.
17
Regs. §§ 25.2523(f)-1(c), 25.2523(e)-1(f). See also Regs. 25.2523(f)-1(f), Ex. 5 (QTIP not qualified because donee
spouse’s interest passes to child upon divorce); TAM 9127005 (March 22, 1991)(QTIP not qualified because Tenn. law
terminated donee spouse’s interest upon divorce).
18
Section 2523(f)(4)(A) provides that the gift tax QTIP election must be made “on or before the date prescribed by
section 6075(b) for filing a gift tax return with respect to the transfer (determined without regard to section 6019(2))
and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.” Regs. § 25.2523(f)-1(b)(4) repeats
this requirement.
19
An extension of the donor spouse’s income tax return also extends the time for filing the gift tax return.
4