CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] Accordingly the tax treatment of assets reverting back to the original donor of a
credit shelter trust may be subject to estate tax.
28
Id.
See DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 12 § 3536(c)(2); FLA. STAT. § 736.0505(3); MD. EST. & TR. CODE ANN. § 14-116(a)(1)(2); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.7506(4); OR. REV. STAT. § 130.315(4); S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-505(b)(2); VA. CODE
ANN. §55-545.05(B)(3); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 4-10-506(e).
29
Barry A. Nelson
90
9
D.
Arizona, Kentucky, North Carolina and Texas’ Unique Statute May Create Asset
Protection and Estate Tax Benefits (but it may not!).
Arizona Statutes § 14-10505(E) states:
E. For the purposes of this section, amounts and property
contributed to the following trusts are not deemed to have been
contributed by the settlor, and a person who would otherwise be
treated as a settlor or a deemed settlor of the following trusts shall
not be treated as a settlor:
1. An irrevocable inter vivos marital trust that is treated as
qualified terminable interest property under section 2523(f) of the
internal revenue code if the settlor is a beneficiary of the trust after
the death of the settlor's spouse.
2. An irrevocable inter vivos marital trust that is treated as a
general power of appointment trust under section 2523(e) of the
internal revenue code if the settlor is a beneficiary of the trust after
the death of the settlor's spouse.
3. An irrevocable inter vivos trust for the settlor's spouse if the
settlor is a beneficiary of the trust after the death of the settlor's
spouse.
4. An irrevocable trust for the benefit of a person, the settlor of
which is the person's spouse, regardless of whether or when the
person was the settlor of an irrevocable trust for the benefit of that
spouse.
5. An irrevocable trust for the benefit of a person to the extent that
the property of the trust was subject to a general power of
appointment in another person. 30
North Carolina, N.C. Gen Stat. § 36C-5-505 states:
Subject to Article 3A of Chapter 39 of the General Statutes, for
purposes of this section, if the settlor is a beneficiary of the
following trusts after the death of the settlor's spouse, the property
of the trusts shall, after the death of the settlor's spouse, be deemed
to have been contributed by the settlor's spouse and not by the
settlor:
30
ARIZ STAT. § 14-10505(E). See also TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.035(g)(3)(A).
Barry A. Nelson
91
10
(1) An irrevocable intervivos marital trust that is treated as a
general power of appointment trust described in section 2523(e) of
the Internal Revenue Code.