CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] The concern is that the fiction of 2044 inclusion may not apply to all circumstances. For state
law purposes, the fiction of 2044 inclusion does not apply. Under state law, the donor spouse
remains the grantor of the lifetime QTIP trust, even after the donee spouse’s death. Of
particular concern is the effect of the state law rule against self-settled spendthrift trusts.
Pursuant to this rule, the donor spouse’s creditors are able to reach his or her interests in the
trust even if there is a spendthrift clause that applies to the donor spouse.110 For example,
Uniform Trust Code Section 505(a)(2) provides that notwithstanding the presence of a
spendthrift clause:
“(2) With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the
settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or
for the settlor’s benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the
amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may
not exceed the settlor’s interest in the portion of the trust attributable
to that settlor’s contribution.”111
If the donor spouse’s creditor can reach the donor spouse’s interest in the continuing trust, the
concern is that section 2041 may apply to result in the continuing trust being included in the
donor spouse’s gross estate. After all, a general power of appointment includes a power