CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] the settlor may reach no more than the lesser of the following:(i) The claim of the creditor or assignee. (ii) The
maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit exclusive of sums to pay the settlor’s taxes
during the settlor’s lifetime”); OR. REV. STAT. § 130.315(1)(b) (“Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a
spendthrift provision:… A creditor or assignee of the settlor of an irrevocable trust may reach the maximum amount
that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-505(a)(2) (“Whether or not the terms
of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:… With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor
or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit.”);
WYO. STAT. ANN. § 4-10-506(a)(ii) (“With respect to an irrevocable trust without a spendthrift provision, a creditor
or assignee of the settlor may attach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit”).
19
Treas. Reg. § 25.2523(f)(1)(f), Ex. 11.
20
Id.