CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] transfers to a non-US citizen spouse. Therefore, there is no lifetime QDOT that is analogous to
the lifetime QTIP.155 Moreover, even if such device existed it would be ineffective to utilize the
applicable exclusion of the donee spouse, given that QDOTs are taxable as if they are part of the
donor spouse’s estate.
F.
Divorce Issues
1.
Divorce and Income Taxation of the QTIP Trust
Section 672(e)(1)(A) provides that a grantor shall be treated as holding a power or interest held
by an individual who was the spouse of the grantor at the time of the creation of the power or
interest. Section 682 provides that “[t]here shall be included in the gross income of a wife who
is divorced . . . the amount of the income of any trust which such wife is entitled to receive and
which, except for this section, would be includible in the gross income of her husband, and such
amount shall not, despite any other provision of this subtitle, be includible in the gross income
of such husband.” This means that following divorce, the trust accounting income of the
lifetime QTIP, which must be distributed to the donee spouse even following the divorce, will be
taxed to the divorced/donee spouse.
The items of income attributable to principal for trust accounting purposes, however, may