CLE Materials - American Bar Association
[…] donor of the trust. Furthermore, even if the trust created by Dennis did not
reserve an interest in favor of Dennis as described above, should Debbie
predecease him, if Debbie had a testamentary special power of appointment that
beneficiary for support or maintenance. (b) A judgment creditor who has provided services for the
protection of a beneficiary’s interest in the trust. (c) A claim of this state or the United States to the
extent a law of this state or a federal law so provides.
Id.
18
See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 14-10505(A)(2), N.C. GEN STAT. § 36C-5-505(a)(2), VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-747(A)(2)
(“with respect to an irrevocable trust…, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can
be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit.”); DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 12 § 3536(a)
A creditor of a beneficiary of a trust shall have only such rights against or with respect to such
beneficiary’s interest in the trust or the property of the trust shall be expressly granted to such