- Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] ComputerSoftware as a Good Under the Uniform CommercialCode: Taking a Byte Out of the
Intangibility Myth, 65 B.U.L. REv. 129 (1985).
5. Goetz & Scott, The Limits ofExpanded Choice: An Analysis of the InteractionsBetween Express and Implied Contract Terms, 73 CALIF. L. REV. 261, 294 (1985).
6. See generally R. BIGELOW, CONTRACTING FOR COMPUTER HARDWARE,
SOFTWARE AND SERVICES (Matthew Bender Business Law MonographsNo. 10) (1985); L.
DAVIS, D. ALLEN, T. BOWMAN & J. ARMSTRONG, A USER'S GUIDE TO COMPUTER CONTRACTING: FORMS, TECHNIQUES AND STRATEGIES (1984).
7. U.C.C. § 2-313 (1983) states:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
COMPUTER &HIGH-TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 2
analyze express warranties of quality under U.C.C. section 2-313 in
the context of the needs of quality-conscious manufacturing.