- Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] the U.C.C., but all are quick to point out that establishing a precise meaning for the term is a
very difficult task. See J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 16, at 332-39; WALLACH, THE
11.0612]; B. CLARK & C.
LAW OF SALES UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
SMITH, supranote 16, at 4.03 ("There are no words in Article 2 - or in the entire Code for
that matter - more slippery than "basis of the bargain"); Special Project, supra note 16, at
50-58; see also, Comment, The Meaning of "Partof the Basis of the Bargain", 19 SANTA
CLARA L. REv. 447 (1979).
38. U.C.C. § 2-313(2) (1983) provides: "[a]n affirmation merely of the value of the
goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the
goods does not create a warranty." White and Summers observe that:
• . . the recognition that some statements are not warranties tells one nothing
about where he should draw the line between puffs and warranties, and anyone
who says he can consistently tell a "puff" from a warranty may be a fool or a
liar.