Municipal Lawyer - International Municipal Lawyers Association
[…] have each concluded that local zoning
ordinances—where they do not expressly
purport to govern drilling but instead
relate to traffic or environmental issues—continue to have legitimacy and
permit joint state and local authority
over fracking. Such an outcome would
be appropriate for Ohio:
There is no need for the state to act as
the thousand-pound gorilla, gobbling up
exclusive authority over the oil and gas
industry, leaving not even a banana peel
of home rule for municipalities. I would
reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand to that court for further
proceedings.9
R.C. 1509.02 has broad language stating
that “regulation of oil and gas activities is
a matter of general statewide interest that
requires uniform statewide regulation”
and that R.C. Chapter 1509 constitutes
“a comprehensive plan with respect to
all aspects” of the locating, drilling and
operating of oil and gas wells in the state,
including construction and restoration,
permitting related to those activities, and
the disposal of wastes.