Municipal Lawyer - International Municipal Lawyers Association
[…] bans, draining their treasuries, and
placing stress on their criminal justice
systems.9
The suit is interesting on multiple
grounds. As a procedural matter, the
suit by two states against another could
only originate at the high court: Under
Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution, disputes directly between the states
are heard solely by the Supreme Court.
“In all Cases affecting Ambassadors,
other public Ministers and Consuls,
and those in which a State shall be a
Party, the Supreme Court shall have
original Jurisdiction.” That exclusivity
is further codified at 28 U.S.C. §1251:
“Original jurisdiction. (a) The Supreme
Court shall have original and exclusive
jurisdiction of all controversies between
two or more States.” By definition,
there is no inferior, trial level tribunal to
develop a record for appellate review, so
this species of internecine dispute often
requires the appointment of a special
master to flesh out factual issues.