the long road to the safe act: how did cuomo do it so fast?
[…] Page 8
feeding devices, and eliminate them from commerce in New York State. For this
reason, in addition to enacting a comprehensive package of measures that further
protect the public, immediate action by the Legislature is imperative.
“Because the bill has not been on your desks in final form for three calendar
legislative days, the Leaders of your Honorable bodies have requested this message
to permit the immediate consideration of this bill.”35
The “Message of Necessity” by a New York State Governor has its origin in the NYS
Constitution, Art. III, Sec. 14, which reads: “No bill shall be passed or become a law
unless it shall have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in final form, at
least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless the governor…shall
have certified, under his or her hand and the seal of the state, the facts which in his or her
opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon, in which case it must nevertheless be
upon the desks of the members in final form, not necessarily printed, before its final
passage…”36
That night, at least one NYS Senator, John J. Bonacic, wrote a statement noting,
“…the print of the bill has not been shown to Legislators as I write this – 8 PM on
January 14…”37
The NYS Senate is listed as being in session on January 14, 2013 from 4:47 pm until