Issue - Journal on Telecommunications and High
[…] purpose.
III. LEGISLATIVE OPTIONS
More comprehensive reform of the franchising process can only be
achieved through legislation. The most direct way to address the
franchising barrier to entry would be for Congress to amend Title VI
itself. States, however, can address the balkanized nature of franchising
by consolidating and streamlining the process on a statewide level.
157. Allowing partial entry is not inconsistent with section 621(a)(3), which prohibits
cable systems from discriminating among subscribers based on income. 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3)
(2000). LFAs can allow partial entry and still ensure that cable systems do not deny service to
potential subscribers solely based on “the income of the residents of the local area in which the
group resides.” Id. For example, Texas’s statewide franchising system allows for “service
area footprint[s]” smaller than the municipality in which they are located. TEX. UTIL. CODE
ANN. § 66.003(b)(4) (Vernon 2005).
158. See supra text accompanying note 143.
2006]