Issue - Journal on Telecommunications and High
[…] rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this
Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” 110
2. Limitations to FCC authority
The FCC may not preempt local laws or rules explicitly sanctioned
by the Act or consistent with the express provisions of the Act. 111 For
107. Telecommunications Act of 1996 § 706, 47 U.S.C. § 157 (2004).
108. Stanford L. Levin & John B. Meisel, Cable Television and Competition: Theory,
Evidence and Policy, 15 TELECOMM. POL’Y 519, 519-20 (1991).
109. Brand X Internet Servs., 125 S.Ct. at 2699.
110. 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (2000).
111. 47 U.S.C. § 556(a) (2000) (“Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect any
authority of any [locality] regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent
2006]
VIDEO KILLED THE FRANCHISE STAR
235
example, the Act gives LFAs the power to require as part of the
franchising process that a certain amount of a cable operator’s channel
capacity be dedicated to public, educational, and government (PEG)