Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet: Full
[…] As such, the court avoided addressing the issue of implied preemption now pending before the U.S. Supreme Court in

Wyeth v. Levine.

Under 21 U.S.C. § 379r ( “National uniformity for nonprescription drugs”), the FDCA is applied to nonprescription drugs. Section 379r(a) states that no state may establish or continue in effect any requirement that relates to the regulation of a nonprescription drug and that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under the FDCA. By section 379r(e) the statute also includes a savings clause: that nothing in the preemption provision “shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.”

In finding preemption, the court found the following four essential elements supporting its holding: