Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet: Full
[…] Decedents lived in government-subsidized housing generally known as “Section 8 Housing.” This program is administered by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) and allows for local housing authorities to contract with private landowners to make residences available for rental. Under the Section 8 program, the private property owners must keep the property in a “safe and habitable” condition and the housing authority, in this case OHA, must inspect the properties to determine whether the property meets the quality standards. See 42 U.S.C. §1437f(0)(8)(A) and (B). The standards against which the properties will be judged are set forth in 24 C.F.R. § 982.401(a)(2). However, the regulations also specifically state that these standards “[do] not create any right of the family, or any party other [than] HUD or the [public housing authority], to require enforcement of the [housing quality standards] requirements by HUD or the [public housing authority],

316 v Product Liability Conference v April 2009

or to assert any claim against HUD or the [public housing authority], for damages, injunction or other relief, for alleged failure to enforce the [housing quality standards].” See 24 C.F.R. § 982.406 (2007).

The home in question was a two-story residence that, according to the plaintiffs, had only one functioning exit.