Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet: Full
[…] Id.

at 831-33. Therefore, the court affirmed the decision of the district court. Id.

at 833.

Integrity Floorcovering, Inc. v. Broan-Nutone, LLC , 521 F.3d 914 (8th Cir. 2008) (Minnesota). In this case, the plaintiffs alleged that bathroom ventilation fans manufactured by Broan malfunctioned and started fires that damaged plaintiffs’ buildings. Integrity Floorcovering, Inc. v. Broan-Nutone, LLC , 521 F.3d 914, 916 (8th

Cir. 2008). Broan moved for summary judgment, arguing that Minnesota Statute section 541.051, subd. 1(a) barred the plaintiffs’ claims. Id.

at 917. Minnesota Statute section 541.051 provides a ten year statute of repose for an “action by any person…to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal…arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property…brought against any person…furnishing…materials… Id.

To avoid the statute, the plaintiffs argued that Broan was not a member of the class protected by the statute or that their claims fell under an exception to the statute for lawsuits filed against “the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery installed upon real property.” Id.

The district court

Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet: Full Spectrum of...

v Arends and Mayfield v 299

held that the statute applied to Broan and that the fans were not “equipment or machinery” under Minnesota law. Id.