Keystone XL Pipeline Project Compliance Follow
[…] arrangements, and if the contract for EIS preparation does not contain any incentive clauses or
16
NEPA, as amended (Pub. L. No. 91-190, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347, Jan. 1, 1970, as amended by Pub. L. No. 94-52,
July 3, 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-83, Aug. 9, 1975, and Pub. L. No. 97-258, § 4(b), Sept. 13, 1982), is available at
http://energy.gov/sites/prod/files/nepapub/nepa_documents/RedDont/Req-NEPA.pdf. NEPA requires Federal
agencies to assess and consider the environmental effects of their proposed actions prior to making decisions.
17
40 CFR §1506.5(c) states, “[A]ny environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to the requirements of
NEPA shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency…”
18
40 CFR §1506.5(c) further states, “It is the intent of these regulations that the contractor be chosen solely by the
lead agency…to avoid any conflict of interest. Contractors shall execute a disclosure statement…specifying that
they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project.”
19
40 CFR §1506.5(c).
20
Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ's National Environmental Policy Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg.
18,026, 18,027 (1981).
21
Guidance Regarding NEPA Regulations, 48 Fed. Reg. 34,263, 34,266 (CEQ 1983).
6
UNCLASSIFIED
UNCLASSIFIED