Using the ISDA/EEI Power Annex
[…] //www.houstonlawreview.org/archive/downloads/36-1_pdf/
HLR36P1.pdf; and Karlin & Karlin, The California Parol
Evidence Rule, 21 Southwestern U. L. Rev. 1361, 1377-82
(1992) (written words really can have meanings).
Enron Power Marketing, Inc. v. Nevada Power Co., 55 U.C.C.
Rep. Serv. 2d 31 (S.D. N.Y. 2004), opinion supplemented,
2004 WL 3015256 (S.D. N.Y. 2004). Yet another irony of
not knowing from Utah whether electricity is a good in Utah
is that parties trading under the WSPP do not know which
Statute of Frauds applies—that of Utah Code § 25-5-4(1)(a),
“every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed
within one year” is “void unless … in writing, signed by the
party to be charged”, Utah Code § 70A-2-201 (UCC § 2201),
“a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more
is not enforceable … unless there is some writing … signed
by the party against whom enforcement is sought”, or Utah