A violation of an interpretive rule is a violation of the law under which it was issued only if the rule reasonably interprets the law. Therefore, the major issue presented in Swenson was whether the alleged violation of the interpretive rule" states a private cause of action under Section 207256 of the Act. After a lengthy discussion, the court ruled affirmatively for 4115 U.S.C. § 2072(a)( 1982); supra, note 22. 4Swenson, 374 N.W.2d at 697. 7 1d. at 697. "1See supra note 22. "See supra note 17. 1-15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2) defines "substantial product hazard" as: "a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public." "See, 43 Fed. Reg. 34,988 (1978), codified at 16 C.F.R. §§ Ii 15.1-.22 (1985). 3243 Fed. Reg. 34,988, 34,990 (1978). 53Id. 5ld.