securing legal ties for children living in lgbt families
[…] Positive law already codified. District recognizes de facto parentage as a basis for visitation, physical custody, and
legal custody (see D.C. Code § 16-831.01, § 16-831.03). Expand law to allow family courts to recognize de facto
parentage as a basis for granting full legal parenting rights when in a child's best interests.
Florida
Parental Recognition Laws
As of July, 2012
Marriage
Repeal Fla. Const. Art. I, § 27. Repeal Fla. Stat. § 741.212. Extend recognition of out-of-jurisdiction same-sex
marriages and extend freedom to marry.
Relationship
Recognition
Repeal Fla. Const. Art. I, § 27 or amend to remove "or the substantial equivalent thereof". Repeal Fla. Stat. §
741.212 or amend to remove "or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriage
in any jurisdiction". Pass comprehensive relationship recognition and recognition of out-of-jurisdiction
equivalent relationships.
Foster Care
Amend existing laws to explicitly prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and gender