Builders` Risk and Other “First Party” Coverage for Construction
[…] of construction work. There usually is an added premium and sometimes reduced
coverage for final testing and start-up of a plant, especially if the project involves
high risk activities, such as a power plant, high-tech manufacturing, oil and gas or
chemical operations facility.
1
A Georgia statute provides that in the event of a “total loss” of “residential” property covered by a
“standard” fire insurance policy, the stated policy limits “shall be taken conclusively to be the value of the
property” (less any depreciation after the policy issued). O.C.G.A. §33-32-5(a). However this statute does
not apply if the “completed value of a building or structure is insured under a builders’ risk policy.” Id.
§5(b)(4). See Georgia Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garzone, 523 S.E. 2d 386 (Ga. Ct. App. 1999)
(rejecting builder’s claim for full, stated value of a fire damage policy where, because it was construed as a