The threat of losing such sizeable sources has caused hospi- tals, nursing homes and intermediate care institutions to maintain safe and sanitary conditions. During fiscal year 1973, only 97.5% of hotels and motels had met licensure standards. No illnesses or deaths associated with these facilities were reported during this two year period. Div. OF HEALTH, Mo. DEP'T OF PUBLIc HEALTH AND WELFARE, BIENNIAL REPORT, 1972-73, at 28 (1974). 36. Mo. REV. STAT. § 320.020 (1969). 37. Id. ". . . and if there be no such office within such city, they [the fire escapes being constructed] shall be subject to the approval of the chief of the fire department of such city." 38. See, e.g., id. § 315.080. 39. Id. § 320.020. http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol13/iss1/5 1977] BUILDING CODES skepticism. Most of these law officers do not possess sufficient credentials to make subjective building construction decisions.