Pax Corp, 210 Ill App 3d 602, 614-15, 569 NE2d The Illinois Supreme Court’s decision 570, 577-578 (2d D 1991) (holding that defendant’s failure to remedy defects in tire shredder precluded in Razor is consistent with a reasonable enforcement of limitation on damage provision under section 2-719(3)). interpretation of UCC section 2-719. 10.Lara at 63, 770 NE2d at 729. Again, section 2-719 (1)(a) provides as 11.Id, citing 810 ILCS 5/2-719(2). follows: 12.Razor v Hyundai, 349 Ill App 3d 651, 667, 813 (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this Section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limit3 NE2d 247, 262 (1st D 2004), citing Lara at 63, 770 NE2d at 729. 13.Razor (SC) at 87, 854 NE2d at 615. 14.Id at 98-99, 854 NE2d at 622. 15.Id at 92, 854 NE2d at 618. 16.Id at 92-93, 854 NE2d at 618-19. 17.Id at 94-95, 854 NE2d at 619-20. 18.Id at 99, 854 NE2d at 622. Lack of uniformity and