Estates Code - Texas Constitution and Statutes
[…] interests of this state in all other matters arising under this code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff.
January 1, 2014.
SUBTITLE P. DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
CHAPTER 751. GENERAL PROVISIONS REGARDING DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 751.001. SHORT TITLE. This subtitle may be cited as the
Statute text rendered on: 8/31/2016
- 464 -
ESTATES CODE
Durable Power of Attorney Act.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.01,
eff. January 1, 2014.
Sec. 751.002. DEFINITION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY. A
"durable power of attorney" means a written instrument that:
(1) designates another person as attorney in fact or agent;
(2) is signed by an adult principal;
(3) contains:
(A) the words:
(i) "This power of attorney is not affected by
subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal"; or
(ii) "This power of attorney becomes effective on
the disability or incapacity of the principal"; or
(B) words similar to those of Paragraph (A) that show
the principal's intent that the authority conferred on the attorney
in fact or agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the principal's