1 GEORGE T. CAPLAN (State Bar No. 43821) 2 rISge.caPpHaEnR
[…] Section 106 of the NHPA requires the BLM to provide a Native American
12
Tribe with "areasonable opportunity to identify its concenrs about historic properties,
13
advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of
14
traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's
15
effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects. " T
16
Moak Tribe, 608 F.3d at 608. An agency can fulfill these obligations by negotiating a
17
programmatic agreement. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(1)(ii). Indeed, "[c]ompliance
18
with the procedures established by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the
19
agency's section 106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program
20
covered by the agreement until it expires or is terminated
21
§ 800.14(b)(2)(iii) (emphasis added).
22
" 36 C.F.R.
CRIT is a concurring party under the PA. "Concurring parties" are "consulting
23
parties with a demonstrated interest in the Project, who agree, through their signature,
24
with the terms of this Agreement." (King Decl. Ex.