50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] occasioned by the sole negligence of the indemnitee, not where the indemnitor is
solely at fault or where the indemnitor and indemnitee are concurrently negligent.
Where the negligence of the indemnitor and indemnitee combine to cause injury,
such as where the parties are concurrently negligent, the duty to indemnify arises and
is enforceable.269 Consequently, a duty to indemnify in the case of joint negligence
arises where the indemnification is for “any and all claims.”270
§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.
Section 13-8-2(a) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that “a
contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.” The statute
thereafter identifies particular contracts deemed contrary to public policy such as
contracts in restraint of trade271 and wagering contracts, 272 among others.273 Beyond
the types of agreement expressly identified by this statute, the Georgia Supreme