50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] the agreement will not reach the indemnitee’s own negligence. 952
An employer can waive its immunity from actions by third parties for
indemnification arising out of the injuries of employees, if there is an express
agreement on the part of the employer giving rise to the third party’s right of
indemnification.953
§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.
While agreements to indemnify another are generally enforceable in Ohio,
certain types of indemnity agreements are prohibited based upon principles of public
policy.954 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4123.82(a) provides:
[All] contracts and agreements are void which undertake to indemnify or
insure an employer against loss or liability for the payment of compensation
to workers or their dependents for death, injury, or occupational disease
occasioned in the course of the worker’s employment, or which provide that
the insurer shall pay a compensation, or which indemnify the employer
against damages when the injury, disease, or death arises from the failure to
comply with any lawful requirement for the protection of the lives, health,
and safety of the employees, or when the same is occasioned by the willful
act of the employer or any of his officers or agents, or by which it is agreed
that the insurer shall pay any such damages.
The purpose of § 4123.82(a) is to prevent competition with the State insurance
fund, and “to prevent liability insurance companies from underwriting workman’s
compensation insurance in cases where employers were authorized by the Industrial
Commission to pay compensation under Ohio Rev.