50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] professional people who furnish plans, designs, and specifications and then attempt to contract away their
duty to stand behind their product but in 1988, 6 Del. C. § 2704(a) was broadened to include anyone in a
subcontractor/contractor relationship in the construction context).
their agents, servants or employees, is against public policy and is void and
unenforceable. 220
Not only does the statute render such attempts unenforceable, it specifically
declares them void as a matter of public policy. However, 6 Del. C § 2704 (b),
referred to as the “insurance saving provision,” provides that “[n]othing in
subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to void or render unenforceable
policies of insurance issued by duly authorized insurance companies and insuring
against losses or damages from any causes whatsoever.”221 Furthermore, a 2003
amendment to the statute provides that the anti-indemnification provision of
subsection (a) does “[n]ot apply to any covenant, promise, agreement, understanding,
or other provision in a partnership agreement of a partnership (whether general or