50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] Except as discussed below, indemnity agreements are encouraged in West
Virginia. “[P]ublic policy demands that indemnity agreements be permitted unless
they go beyond mere allocation of potential joint and several liability and indemnify
against the sole negligence of the indemnitee without an appropriate insurance
fund . . .”1343
§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.
Agreements to indemnify a party against its sole negligence in connection with
construction activities are void and unenforceable. 1344
W.Va. Code § 55-8-14
provides as follows:
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with
or collateral to a contract or agreement entered into on or after the effective
date of this section [June 6, 1975], relative to the construction, alteration,
repair, addition to, subtraction from, improvement to or maintenance of any
building, highway, road, railroad, water, sewer, electrical or gas distribution
system, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement
attached to real estate, including moving and demolition in connection
therewith, purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out
of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting
from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, his agents or employees is
1337
Western Washington Corp. of Seventh-Day Adventists v. Ferrellgas, Inc., 7 P.3d 861, 870 (Wash. Ct.
App. 2000).
1338
Id.
1339
Dalton v. Childress Service Corp., 189 W. Va. 428, 431 (1993).
1340
Vankirk v. Green Construction Company, 195 W. Va. 714, 720 (1995) (citation omitted).
1341
Dawson v. Norfolk and Western Railway Co., 197 W. Va. 10, 17 (1996)
1342
Id.
1343
Dalton, 189 W. Va. at 431.
1344
W. Va. Code § 55-8-14.
against public policy and is void and unenforceable and no action shall be
maintained thereon.
The code section does not effect agreements for indemnification which exclude
indemnification for an indemnitee’s sole negligence.1345
However, courts will not automatically void an agreement to indemnify, even for
a party’s sole negligence.