50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] order to be deemed to contain the unequivocal terms needed to enforce the
indemnification.872
§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.
New Mexico limits by statute the availability of contractual indemnity in
construction contracts. New Mexico Statute (“N.M. Stat.”) § 56-7-1(A) provides
that indemnity provisions in construction contracts that purport to hold the
indemnitee harmless from injury or damages caused or resulting “in whole or in
part” from the indemnitee’s own acts or omissions are against public policy and
unenforceable. 873
Pursuant to N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1(E), “indemnify” and “hold
harmless” are defined to include requirements to name the indemnified party as an
additional insured in the indemnitor’s insurance coverage “for the purpose of
providing indemnification for any liability not otherwise allowed in this section.”874
The statute articulates the circumstances under which indemnity provisions and
insurance clauses in a construction contract will be held valid. First, clauses that
indemnify the indemnitee for losses caused by or arising from the acts or omissions