50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] negligence where contractual indemnification provision of subcontract did not extend to damage which
occurred after work covered by subcontract was completed).
causal relationship to the work performed and the injury. 703 Indemnity agreements
have been held inapplicable when the injury occurred after work which was not
contemplated by the agreement.704
§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.
Building and construction contracts of indemnity are given special attention in
Minnesota, and the scope of allowable indemnity within such contracts is limited.
Section 337.02 of the Minnesota Statutes provides:
An indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with,
a building and construction contract is unenforceable except to the extent
that: (1) the underlying injury or damage is attributable to the negligent or
otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach of a specific
contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor’s independent contractors,
agents, employees, or delegatees; or (2) an owner, a responsible party, or a
governmental entity agrees to indemnify a contractor directly or through
another contractor with respect to strict liability under environmental laws.
The statutory prohibition of MINN. STAT. § 337.02 ensures that each party will be
responsible for its own negligent acts or omissions. 705 This prohibition does not
apply to the following:
[A]n agreement by which a promisor that is a party to a building and
construction contract indemnifies a person, firm, corporation, or public
agency for whose account the construction is not being performed, but who,
as an accommodation, permits the promisor or the promisor’s independent
contractors, agents, employees, or delegatees to enter upon or adjacent to its
property for the purpose of performing the building and construction
contract.706
Also, the limitation on indemnity agreements in building and construction contracts
does not affect an agreement to procure insurance coverage.707