50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] Even though an indemnity agreement qualifies as an “insured contract,” such a
fact does not always mean that coverage will apply due to the fact that other
exclusions may overcome the exception for “insured contracts.” For example, with
respect to a lease which provided for insurance coverage, coupled with an exception
to the contractual liability exclusion for “insured contracts,” the Cle Elum Bowl, Inc.
Court held that the general exclusion for liability incurred on rented property was
sufficient to overcome the extension of coverage for the insured contract.1329
1323
Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.115 (2004).
1324
See Gilbert H. Moen Co. v. Island Steel Erectors, Inc., 912 P.2d 472, 474 (Wash. 1996). The
agreement at issue provided that “[Island’s] duty to indemnify [Moen] for liability for damages arising out
of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the concurrent negligence of
(a) [Moen or its] agents or employees, and (b) [Island or its] agents or employees, shall apply only to the
extent of negligence of [Island or its] agents or employees.”
1325
See McDowell, 710 P.2d at 194.
1326
Id. at 195 (citing Joe Adams & Son v. McCann Constr.