50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] that Nevada should adopt a similar view. The counter-argument is that other states
precluding indemnity in these contexts have codified public policy in the form of
state statutes. Nevada has not. Accordingly, it might be argued that, in the absence
of such statutes, indemnification agreements are enforceable in whatever context
they may arise.
Additionally, one might argue that the public policy behind the Nevada statutes
which address the common law theories of equitable indemnification and
contribution might apply to contractual indemnity. NRS § 17.225(1) states that
“where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same
injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of
contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or
any of them.” This same statute further states that no tortfeasor is compelled to
contribute beyond his or her own equitable share of the entire liability – which would
seem to conflict with an indemnity provision covering the indemnitee’s own
negligence.817 However, NRS § 17.265 provides: