50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] construction under a separate contract would be included under T.C.A. § 62-6-123
and any provision purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against
liability arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee is against public policy and is
void and unenforceable.”1183
In addition, residential rental agreements in certain counties may not limit the
liability of the landlord or indemnify the landlord for liability. 1184 Under Tenn. Code
Ann. § 66-28-203(a)(2), “No rental agreement may provide that the tenant . . . (2)
Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord to the tenant
arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected
with such liability.” This statute applies to “counties having a population of more
than sixty-eight thousand (68,000) according to the 1970 federal census or any
subsequent federal census,” but does not apply “in counties having a population
according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, of: