50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] One case suggests a burden on the part of the indemnitor to expressly exclude
certain types of indemnity, as opposed to the more common burden on the
indemnitee to expand the scope of the indemnity. “[I]f an indemnitor is contractually
obligated to indemnify for its negligence, it is obligated to indemnify for both its sole
and concurrent negligence unless the indemnity contract clearly and unequivocally
specifies otherwise.”311
§ II – Exceptions to General Rules of Contractual Indemnity.
In the construction context, a party cannot be indemnified for its sole
negligence.312 Section 431:10-222 of the Haw. Rev. Stat. provides as follows:
Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection
with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction,
alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, pertinence or
appliance, including moving, demolition or excavation connected therewith,
purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for bodily injury to
persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole
negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or
employees, or indemnitee is invalid as against public policy, and is void and
unenforceable; provided that this Section shall not affect any valid worker’s
compensation claim under Chapter 386 or any other insurance contract or
agreement issued by an admitted insurer upon any insurable interest under
this Code. 313
Also, indemnity agreements may be voided where there is a disparity in
bargaining power and the parties do not deal at arms length. 314 But this has never
308
Kamali v. Hawaiian Electric Co., 504 P.2d 861 (Haw. 1972).
309
Espaniola v. Cawdrey Mars Joint Venture, 707 P.2d 365, 369 (Haw. 1985).