50 state survey(longdoc)
[…] connection with the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair or maintenance
of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance or appliance . . . purporting to
indemnify the promisee . . . against liability for damages . . . resulting from the sole
negligence of the promisee . . . is against public policy and unenforceable.”1132
Another South Carolina statute prohibits a tenant from limiting the liability of a
landlord or indemnifying the landlord for liability in a rental agreement. 1133 Under
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-330(a)(3), “A rental agreement may not provide . . . that the
tenant agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising
under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected
therewith.”1134
§ III – Indemnity Agreements as Insured Contracts.
The South Carolina courts have not specifically addressed whether and when an
indemnity agreement is an “insured contract” within the meaning of a liability
insurance policy. In BP Oil Co. v. Federated Mutual Ins. Co., Federated Mutual