ECFS Advanced Filing Search - Federal Communications Commission
[…] 43

Strickling, supra note 42 (emphasis added).

- 12 -

and service providers perceive as “broadband Internet access services.”

44

For example, the proposed definition could encompass AT&T’s U-verse IP cable television service, even though it is not part of “the Internet.” In contrast, Level 3 Communications suggested defining the

Internet as “a worldwide network of computers that allows for the exchange of information.”

45

The Telecommunications Act of 1996 (the “1996 Act”) offers two definitions of the

Internet. Section 230 defines the Internet as “the international computer network of both Federal and non-Federal interoperable packet switched data networks.”

46

Section 231 elaborates on this definition, explaining that the Internet is “the combination of computer facilities and electromagnetic transmission media, and related equipment and software, comprising the interconnected worldwide network of computer networks that employ the Transmission Control

Protocol/Internet Protocol or any successor protocol to transmit information.”

47

The Supreme Court defined the Internet as a “network of interconnected computers.”

48

And in its 2005 Internet Policy Statement , the Commission affirmed each of these definitions.

49