The language of that latter subsection appeared to apply to a backseat passenger who accepts a ride from an individual who volunteers to be a designated driver and also to a valet who hands the keys to a driver with a BAC in excess of .08%. The Commission asked that Staff revise the language for greater consistency. The Commission also requested that the “visibly intoxicated” language of the Dram Shop Act be imported to make it clear that the violation of the new subsection a.(1)(B) is not a strict liability offense. This language, which is defined by N.J.S. 2A:22A-3 as “a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series of acts which present clear signs of intoxication” was selected since it has been judicially interpreted in the context of the Dram Shop Act.