Alert and Warning
[…] State law,
specifically the Emergency Services Act, provides the authority for local and state government to
issue warnings.
1. Emergency Management Organization in California
Emergency management in California is guided by the Emergency Services Act (ESA) (California
Government Code, Title 2, Chapter 7, Sections 8550-8668). The ESA establishes principles and
structures for preparing for, responding to, and recovering from emergencies, including the issuance
of alerts and warnings, coordination with local and federal entities, and through public/private
partnerships. The ESA (specifically Section 8588.1) also addresses managing emergencies through
public/private partnerships and some of the authority addresses issues specifically related to alerts
and warnings, including development of “systems so that government, businesses, and employees
can exchange information during disasters” and of “programs so that businesses and government
can work cooperatively to advance technology that will protect the public during disasters.”
The ESA authorizes the preparation of the State Emergency Plan. The plan governs emergency