This article may not be reproduced, distributed, or copied without the
[…] File: Document1
2011]
Created on: 12/16/2011 1:13:00 PM
Last Printed: 12/16/2011 2:20:00 PM
STOP THE BEACH RENOURISHMENT
691
line, as the Supreme Court of the United States did five years before in Borax.988 Instead of adopting a scientifically based boundary that reflected the
18.6 year lunar epoch, the Supreme Court of Florida adopted a rule in Miller
that the tidal boundary reflected the daily ebb and flow of the local tide.989
The 1974 Florida legislature retreated from Miller by adopting a modified version of the tidal epoch test from Borax.990 Subsection 177.27(14) of
the Florida Coastal Mapping Act of 1974991 defines “mean high water” as
“the average height of the high waters over a 19-year period.”992 This rounds
up the 18.6 year, technically correct epoch. Nonetheless, it dramatically improved Miller’s standard.
The nontidal boundary is more problematic in Florida. The test in Florida remains substantially unchanged from the 1927 Supreme Court of Florida’s decision in Tilden v. Smith:993