“minor adjustments” and other not-so
[…] conditions are: homosexuality, bisexuality, transvestism, transsexualism,
pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not
resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;
compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or psychoactive
substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.114
4. State law
While beyond the scope of this Article, it is worth noting that state law
may define covered persons even more broadly.115
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
See id. § 705(20)(C)(v) (exclusion for alcohol use for employees only).
Id. § 705(20)(C)(iv).
Id. § 705(20)(C)(ii).
Id.
Id.
Id. § 705(20)(E), (F).
See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 49.60.040(7) (2013). Washington state law defines disability as
any:
[S]ensory, mental or physical impairment that . . . is medically cognizable or diagnosable . . .
temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not
it limits the ability to work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits
any other activity . . . .
Id. (emphasis added). An “impairment” includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal, special