“minor adjustments” and other not-so
[…] religious organization, but that operates a place of public accommodation in leased space on
the property of a religious entity, which is not a place of worship, is subject to the rule's
requirements if it is not under control of a religious organization. When a church rents
meeting space, which is not a place of worship, to a local community group or to a private,
independent day care center, the ADA applies to the activities of the local community group
and day care center if a lease exists and consideration is paid.
28 C.F.R. pt. 36 app. C.
71
See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 49.60.040(2) (2013). For example, in Washington, state statute
prohibits disability discrimination by places of public accommodation without regard to government
funding. Id. However, a parochial school may be exempt as an “educational facility . . . operated or
maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution.” See id.
2014]
“Minor Adjustments” and Other Not-So-Minor Obligations
Receives
federal funds
309
Receives
no federal funds
Private
schools generally
ADA Title III and
Section 504
ADA Title III only
Exempt from ADA
Title III as religious
school
Section 504 only
Neither Section 504