“minor adjustments” and other not-so
[…] 42
See id. § 300.137.
Id. § 300.132(b).
44
See, e.g., Agostini v. Felton, 521 U.S. 203, 234–35 (1997) (permitting on-site government-funded
Title I remedial services at private religious school); Zobrest v. Catalina Foothills Sch. Dist., 509 U.S. 1,
13–14 (1993) (permitting government-funded sign language interpreter for an IDEA student enrolled by
his parents in a private religious school); cf. Mitchell v. Helms, 530 U.S. 793, 835–36 (2000) (permitting
government-funded computers and library books at a private religious school).
45
See, e.g., WASH. CONST. art. IX, § 4 (“All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by
the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.”).
46
For example, in Washington, private school and home school students have a state law right to
enroll part-time in the public schools for any program, course, service, or activity not offered in their
private school or home school.